Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1957

FICTION

Winner:

Wright Morris, The Field of Vision
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Nelson Algren - Walk on the Wild Side
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

James Baldwin - Giovanni's Room
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Saul Bellow - Seize the Day
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

B.J. Chute - Greenwillow
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

A.B. Guthrie – These Thousand Years
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Hersey - A Single Pebble
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Hunt - Generations of Men
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Edwin O'Connor - The Last Hurrah
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

J.F. Powers - The Presence of Grace
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Elizabeth Spencer – The Voice at the Back Door
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

James Thurber - Further Fables for Our Time
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

NONFICTION

Winner:

George F. Kennan, Russia Leaves the War
> Read the acceptance speech

Finalists:

Samuel F. Bemis - John Quincy Adams and the Union
James MacGregor Burns – Roosevelt: The Lion and the Fox
Bruce Catton - This Hallowed Ground
William Chambers - Old Bullion Benton
Stuart Chase - Guides to Straight Thinking
Arthur H. Compton - The Atomic Quest
Frank Freidel - Franklin D. Roosevelt: The Triumph
Eric Goldman - The Crucial Decade
Kathryn Hulme - The Nun's Story
Paul Murray Kendall - Richard III
John F. Kennedy - Profiles in Courage
Samuel Lubell - The Revolt of the Moderates
Perry Miller - The Raven and the Whale
Lewis Mumford - Transformations of Man
Edwin W. Teale - Autumn Across America
Robert Penn Warren - Segregation
William Whyte, Jr. - The Organization Man

POETRY

Winner:

Richard Wilbur, Things of This World
> Read the acceptance speech
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Wilbur

Finalists:

Edgar Bowers - The Form of Loss
Leah B. Drake - This Tilting Dust
Charles E. Eaton - Greenhouse in the Garden
Kenneth Fearing - New and Selected Poems
Robert Fitzgerald - In the Rose of Time
Katherine Haskins - Villa Narcisse
Rolfe Humphries - Green Armor on Green Ground
Joseph Langland - Poems in POEMS OF TODAY, III
Anne Morrow Lindbergh - The Unicorn
W.S. Merwin - Green with Beasts
Marianne Moore - Like a Bulwark
Ezra Pound – Section: Rock Drill
Kenneth Rexroth - In Defense of the Earth
John Hall Wheelock - Poems Old and New