Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1972

ARTS AND LETTERS

Winner:

Charles Rosen, The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

Finalists:

M.H. Abrams - Natural Supernaturalism: Tradition and Revolution in Romantic Literature
James Dickey - Sorties
Thomas R. Edwards - Imagination and Power: A Study of Poetry on Public Themes
Norman Fruman - Coleridge, The Damaged Archangel
Cesar Grana - Fact and Symbol: Essays in the Sociology of Art and Literature
B.H. Haggin - Ballet Chronicle
Nathan Irving Huggins - Harlem Renaissance
Iris Origo - Images and Shadows
John Simon - Movies into Films: Film Criticism, 1967-1970

 

BIOGRAPHY

Winner:

Joseph P. Lash, Eleanor and Franklin: The Story of Their Relationship,
Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers

Finalists:

John Cody - After Great Pain: The Inner Life of Emily Dickinson
Emily Farnham - Charles Demuth
David Freeman Hawke - Benjamin Rush
Ralph Ketcham - James Madison
Harding Lemay - Inside, Looking Out: A Personal Memoir
D'Arcy McNickle - Indian Man: A Life of Oliver La Farge
Ronald Paulson - Hogarth, Vol. II
Lacey Baldwin Smith - Henry VIII
Barbara W. Tuchman - Stillwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-45

CHILDREN'S BOOKS

Winner:

Donald Barthelme, The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or The Hithering Thithering Djinn
> Read the acceptance speech

CONTEMPORARY AFFAIRS

Winner:

Stewart Brand, ed, The Last Whole Earth Catalogue

FICTION

Winner:

Flannery O'Connor, The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Frederick Buechner - Lion Country
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

E.L. Doctorow - The Book of Daniel
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Stanley Elkin - The Dick Gibson Show
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Tom McHale - Farragan’s Retreat
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Joyce Carol Oates - Wonderland
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Cynthia Ozick - The Pagan Rabbi and Other Stories
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Walker Percy - Love in the Ruins
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Earl Thompson - A Garden of Sand
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Updike - Rabbit Redux
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

HISTORY

Winner:

Allan Nevins, Ordeal of the Union, Vols. VII & VIII: The Organized War, 1863-1864 and
The Organized War to Victory

PHILSOPHY AND RELIGION

Winner:

Martin E. Marty, Righteous Empire: The Protestant Experience in America

POETRY

Winners:

Howard Moss, Selected Poems
> Read his acceptance speech
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Moss

Frank O'Hara, The Collected Poems of Frank O'Hara
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for O'Hara

THE SCIENCES

Winner:

George L. Small, The Blue Whale

TRANSLATION

Winner:

Austryn Wainhouse, Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity