Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1974

ART AND LETTERS

Winner:

Pauline Kael, Deeper into the Movies
> Read Her Acceptance Speech

Finalists:

Daniel Aaron - The Unwritten War
W.H. Auden - Forewords and Afterwords
Clarence Brown - Mandelstam
Richard Ellmann - Golden Codgers
B.H. Haggin - A Decade of Music
Lillian Hellman - Pentimento
Edward Hoagland - Walking the Dead Diamond River
Lincoln Kirstein - Elie Nadelman
Leonard B. Meyer - Explaining Music
Saul Steinberg - The Inspector
Kevin Starr - Americans and the California Dream

BIOGRAPHY

Winners:

John Clive, Macaulay: The Shaping of the Historian (also won History award)

Douglas Day, Malcolm Lowry: A Biography

Finalists:

J.H. Adamson - Sir Harry Vane
Robert V. Bruce - Bell
Stephen F. Cohen - Bukharin and the Bolshevik Revolution
Lester G. Crocker - Jean-Jacques Rousseau: The Prophetic Voice, Vol. II
Myra Friedman - Buried Alive
William H. Harbaugh - Lawyer's Lawyer
Townsend Hoopes - The Devil and John Foster Dulles
Louis Sheaffer - O'Neill
Kathryn Kish Sklar - Catherine Beecher
Adam B. Ulam - Stalin

CHILDREN'S BOOKS

Winner:

Eleanor Cameron, The Court of the Stone Children

Finalists:

Alice Childress - A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich
Vera and Bill Cleaver - The Whys and Wherefores of Littabelle Lee
Julia Cunningham - The Treasure is the Rose
Bette Greene - Summer of My German Soldier
Kristin Hunter - Guests in the Promised Land
E.L. Konigsburg - A Proud Taste for Scarlet and Miniver
Norma Fox Mazer - A Figure of Speech
F.N. Monjo - Poor Richard in France
Harve Zemach - Duffy and the Devil

CONTEMPORARY AFFAIRS

Winner:

Murray Kempton, The Briar Patch

Finalists:

Peter Davies - The Truth About Kent State
John Kenneth Galbraith - Economics
Vivian Gornick - In Search of Ali Mahmoud
Walter Karp - Indispensable Enemies
Robert J. Lifton - Home from the War
Jessica Mitford - Kind and Usual Punishment
Nora Sayre - Sixties Going on Seventies
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. - The Imperial Presidency
Robert Sherill - The Saturday Night Special and Other Guns


FICTION

Winner:

Thomas Pynchon, Gravity's Rainbow
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Isaac Bashevis Singer, A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Doris Betts - Beasts of the Southern Wild and Other Stories
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Cheever - The World of Apples
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Ellen Douglas - Apostles of Light
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Stanley Elkin - Searches and Seizures
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Gardner - Nickel Mountain
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Leonard - Black Conceit
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Thomas McGuane - Ninety-Two in the Shade
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Wilfrid Sheed - People Will Always Be Kind
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Gore Vidal - Burr
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Joy Williams - State of Grace
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

HISTORY

Winner:

John Clive, The Shaping of the Historian

Finalists:

Ray Allen Billington - Frederick Jackson Turner
Daniel J. Boorstin - The Americans
Frank Freidel - Franklin D. Roosevelt
Lawrence M. Friedman - A History of American Law
Frederic C. Lane - Venice
Edward Pessen - Riches, Class and Power Before the Civil War
Richard Slotkin - Regeneration Through Violence
Stephen Thernstrom - The Other Bostonians
Robert C. Tucker - Stalin as Revolutionary

PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION

Winner:

Maurice Natanson, Edmund Husserl: Philosopher of Infinite Tasks

Finalists:

Don S. Browning - Generative Man
Harvey Cox - The Seduction of the Spirit
Erich Fromm - The Anatomy of Human Destructiveness
Marjorie Grene - Sartre
Trent Schroyer - The Critique of Domination
Laurence Veysey - The Communal Experience
Frederick Wakeman, Jr. - History and Will
Harry Austryn Wolfson - Studies in the History of Philosophy and Religion
Larzer Ziff - Puritanism in America

POETRY

Winners:

Allen Ginsberg, The Fall of America: Poems of these States, 1965-1971
> Read his acceptance speech
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Ginsberg

Adrienne Rich, Diving into the Wreck: Poems 1971-1972
> Read her acceptance speech
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Rich

Finalists:

Hayden Carruth - From Snow and Rock, from Chaos
Evan S. Connell, Jr. - Points for a Compass Rose
Peter Everwine - Collecting the Animals
Richard Hugo - The Lady in Kicking Horse Reservoir
Donald Justice - Departures
Eleanor Lerman - Armed Love
Audre Lorde - From a Land Where Other People Live
Alice Walker - Revolutionary Petunias and Other Poems
Charles Wright - Hard Freight

THE SCIENCES

Winner:

S. E. Luria, Life: The Unfinished Experiment

Finalists:

Jeremy Bernstein - Einstein
Theodosius Dobzhansky - Genetic Diversity & Human Equality
Amitai Etzioni - Genetic Fix
J.M. Jauch - Are Quanta Real?
Ruth Kirk - Desert
Suzanne K. Langer - Mind, Vol. II
George Laycock - Autumn of the Eagle
Robert I. Levy - Tahitians
William T. Powers - Behavior
Edwin S. Shneidman - Deaths of Man

TRANSLATION

Winners:

Karen Brazell, The Confessions of Lady Nijo

Helen R. Lane, Octavio Paz's Alternating Current

Jackson Matthews, Paul Valery's Monsieur Teste

Finalists:

Kimon Friar – Modern Greek Poetry
Anthony Hecht & Helen H. Bacon – Aeschylus’s Seven Against Thebes
Anthony Kerrigan – Miguel D. Unamuno’s The Tragic Sense of Life in Men and Nations
Michael Kowal – Curtius’s Essays on European Literature
Ralph Manheim – Gunter Grass’s From the Diary of a Snail
W. S. Merwin – Asian Figures
Burton Watson – The Old Man Who Does As He Pleases: Selections From The Poetry and Prose of Lu Yu
Sophie Wilkins – Thomas Bernhard’s The Lime Works