Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1975

ARTS AND LETTERS

Winners:

Roger Shattuck, Marcel Proust

Lewis Thomas, The Lives of a Cell: Notes of a Biology Watcher (also won The Sciences award)
> Read His Acceptance Speech

Finalists:

Calvin Bedient - Eight Contemporary Poets
Alessandra Comini - Egon Schiele's Portraits
Peter Gay - Style in History
Richard Gilman - The Making of Modern Drama
Elizabeth Hardwick - Seduction and Betrayal
Marjorie L. Hoover - Meyerhold
H.W. Janson - Six Studies
Eleanor Perenyi - Liszt
Oliver Strunk - Essays on Music in the Modern World

BIOGRAPHY

Winner:

Richard B. Sewall, The Life of Emily Dickinson

Finalists:

Richard R. Beeman - Patrick Henry
Michael Collins - Carrying the Fire
Ben Maddow - Edward Weston
James R. Mellow - Charmed Circle
Francis Steegmuller - 'Your Isadora'
Wallace Stegner - The Uneasy Chair
Richard M. Sudhalter & Philip R. Evans - Bix
Glenn Watkins - Gesualdo
James A. Weisheipl - Friar Thomas D'Aquino

CHILDREN'S BOOKS

Winner:

Virginia Hamilton, M. C. Higgins the Great

Finalists:

Natalie Babbitt - The Devil's Storybook
Bruce Buchenholz - Doctor in the Zoo
Bruce Clements - I Tell a Lie Every So Often
James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier - My Brother Sam is Dead
Jason Laure & Ettagale Laure - Joi Bangla! The Children of Bangladesh
Milton Meltzer - World of Our Fathers
Milton Meltzer - Remember the Days
Adrienne Richard - Wings
Mary Stoltz - The Edge of Next Year
Jane Yolen - The Girl Who Cried Flowers and Other Tales

CONTEMPORARY AFFAIRS

Winner:

Theodore Rosengarten, All God's Dangers: The Life of Nate Shaw

Finalists:

Raoul Berger - Executive Privilege
Carl Bernstein & Bob Woodward - All the President's Men
Robert Campbell - The Chasm
Robert A. Caro - The Power Broker
Joe Eszterhas - Charlie Simpson's Apocalypse
Middleton Harris, Ed. - The Black Book
Andrew Levinson - The Working Class Majority
Robert M. Pirsig - Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Franz Schurman - The Logic of World Power
Rachel Scott - Muscle and Blood
Studs Terkel - Working

FICTION

Winners:

Robert Stone , Dog Soldiers
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Thomas Williams, The Hair of Harold Roux
> Read his acceptance speech
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Donald Barthelme - Guilty Pleasures
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Gail Godwin - The Odd Woman
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Joseph Heller - Something Happened
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Toni Morrison - Sula
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Vladimir Nabokov - Look at the Harlequins!
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Grace Paley - Enormous Changes at the Last Minute
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Philip Roth - My Life as a Man
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Mark Smith - The Death of a Detective
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

HISTORY

Winner:

Bernard Bailyn, The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson
> Read His Acceptance Speech

Finalists:

Paul Boyer & Stephen Nissenbaum - Salem Possessed
Robert Brentano - Rome Before Avignon
Shelby Foote - The Civil War
Eugene D. Genovese - Roll, Jordan, Roll
John R. Gillis - Youth and History
Erich S. Gruen - The Last Generation of the Roman Republic
Christopher H. Johnson - Utopian Communism in France
Gerald H. Meaker - The Revolutionary Left in Spain
Edward Shorter & Charles Tilly - Strikes in France
Mira Wilkins - The Maturing of Multinational Enterprise
Peter H. Wood - Black Majority

PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION

Winner:

Robert Nozick, Anarchy, State and Utopia

Finalists:

Ian G. Barbour - Myths, Models and Paradigms
Leonard E. Barrett - Soul-Force
John Murray Cuddihy - The Ordeal of Civility
Philip Garvin & Julia Welch - Religious American
Guenter Lewy - Religion and Revolution
Barbara G. Meyerhoff - Peyote Hunt
Jaroslav Pelikan - The Spirit of Eastern Christendom, Vol. II
Rosemary Radford Ruether - Faith and Fratricide

POETRY

Winner:

Marilyn Hacker, Presentation Piece
> Read Her Acceptance Speech
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Hacker

Finalists:

A.R. Ammons - Sphere
John Balaban - After Our War
Albert Goldbarth - Jan.31
Richard Howard - Two-Part Inventions
Josephine Jacobsen - The Shade-Seller
Michael Ryan - Threats Instead of Trees
Susan Fromberg Schaeffer - Granite Lady
David Wagoner - Sleeping in the Woods
Reed Whittemore - The Mother's Breast and the Father's House

THE SCIENCES

Winners:

Silvano Arieti, Interpretation of Schizophrenia

Lewis Thomas, The Lives of a Cell: Notes of a Biology Watcher

Finalists:

Lewis S. Feuer - Einstein and the Generation of Science
Howard E. Gruber & Paul Barrett - Darwin on Man
J.L. Heilbron - H.G.J. Moseley
Richard S. Lewis - The Voyages of Apollo
John McPhee - The Curve of Binding Energy
Stanley Milgram - Obedience to Authority
Walter Sullivan - Continents in Motion
Dorothy B. Vitaliano - Legends of the Earth

TRANSLATION

Winner:

Anthony Kerrigan, Miguel D. Unamuno's The Agony of Christianity and Essays on Faith

Finalists:

Clarence Brown & W.S. Merwin – Mandelstam’s Selected Poems
Sheila Cudahy – Natalia Ginzburg’s No Way
Norman Thomas di Giovanni – Borges’s In Praise of Darkness
Michael Kandel – Stanislaw Lem’s The Cyberiad and The Futurological Congress
Peter Kussi – Kundera’s Life is Elsewhere
Helen R. Lane – Claude Simon’s Conducting Bodies
Ralph Manheim – Hermann Broch’s The Guiltless
Raymond Rosenthal – Pietro Citati’s Goethe
William Weaver – Italio Calvino’s Invisible Cities