Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1977

BIOGRAPHY AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY

Winner:

W. A. Swanberg, Norman Thomas: The Last Idealist

Finalists:

Peter Collier & David Horowitz - The Rockerfellers
Anais Nin - The Diary of Anais Nin, Vol. VI
B.L. Reid - The Lives of Roger Casement
E.B. White - Letters of E.B. White

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

Winner:

Katherine Paterson, The Master Puppeteer
> Read Her Acceptance Speech

Finalists:

Milton Meltzer - Never to Forget: The Jews of the Holocaust
John Ney - Ox Under Pressure
Mildred D. Taylor - Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Barbara Wersba - Tunes for a Small Harmonica

CONTEMPORARY THOUGHT

Winner:

Bruno Bettelheim, The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales

Finalists:

Dorothy Dinnerstein - The Mermaid and the Minotaur
Joseph Frank - Dostoyevsky
Ada Louise Huxtable - Kicked a Building Lately?
Rufus E. Miles, Jr. - Awakening from the American Dream

FICTION

Winner:

Wallace Stegner, The Spectator Bird
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Raymond Carver - Will You Please Be Quiet, Please?
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

MacDonald Harris - The Balloonist
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Ursula K. Le Guin - Orsinian Tales
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Cynthia Propper Seton - A Fine Romance
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

HISTORY

Winner:

Irving Howe, World of Our Fathers

Finalists:

Lawrence Goodwyn - Democratic Promise
Linda Gordon - Woman's Body, Woman's Right
Richard Kluger - Simple Justice
Joshua C. Taylor - America as Art

POETRY

Winner:

Richard Eberhart, Collected Poems, 1930-1976
> Read His Acceptance Speech
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Eberhart

Finalists:

Irving Feldman - Leaping Clear and Other Poems
Margaret Newlin - The Snow Falls Upward
Muriel Rukeyser - The Gates
David Wagoner - Collected Poems, 1956-1976

TRANSLATION

Winner:

Li-Li Ch'en, Master Tung's Western Chamber Romance

Finalists:

Robert Fagles – Aeschylus’s The Orestia
Gregory Rabassa – Marquez’s The Autumn of the Patriarch
Charles S. Singleton – Dante’s The Divine Comedy, Paradiso: Vols, I & II
Helen Weaver – Antonin Artaud: Selected Writings