Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1982

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

David McCullough , Mornings on Horseback

Finalists:

Gay Wilson Allen – Waldo Emerson
Dumas Malone – Jefferson and His Time: The Sage of Monticello
William S. McFeely – Grant
Milton Rugoff – The Beechers

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Ronald Steel, Walter Lippmann and the American Century

Finalists:

Joseph P. Lash – Helen and Teacher: The Story of Helen Keller and Anne Sullivan Macy
Robert K. Massie – Peter the Great
Ted Morgan – Maugham
Ernest Samuels – Bernard Berenson: The Making of a Connoisseur

CHILDREN'S BOOKS, FICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Lloyd Alexander, Westmark

Finalists:

Beverly Cleary - Ramona Quimby, Age 8
Deborah Hautzig - Second Star to the Right
Mildred D. Taylor - Let the Circle Be Unbroken
Cynthia Voigt – Homecoming

CHILDREN'S BOOKS, FICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Ouida Sebestyen, Words by Heart

Finalists:

Lloyd Alexander - The Wizard in the Tree
Katherine Paterson - Jacob Have I Loved
Katherine Paterson - The Master Puppeteer

CHILDREN'S BOOKS, NONFICTION

Winner:

Susan Bonners, A Penguin Year

Finalists:

Jean Fritz – Traitor: The Case of Benedict Arnold
James Howe; Mal Warshaw, photos – The Hospital Book
Patricia Lauber; Jerome Wexler, photos – Seeds: Pop, Stick, Glide
Melvin B. Zisfein; Robert Andrew Parker, Ill. – Flight: A Panorama of Aviation

CHILDREN'S BOOKS, PICTURE BOOKS (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Maurice Sendak, Outside Over There

Finalists:

Olaf Baker; Stephen Gammell, ill. - Where the Buffaloes Begin
Arnold Lobel; Anita Lobel, ill. - On Market Street
Chris Van Allsburg - Jumanji
Nancy Willard; Alice and Martin Provensen, ill. - A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers

CHILDREN'S BOOKS, PICTURE BOOKS (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Peter Spier, Noah's Ark

Finalists:

Muriel Feelings; Tom Feelings, ill. - Jambo Means Hello: Swahili Alphabet Book
Jane Langton - The Fledgling
Alice and Martin Provensen, ill. - A Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abcedarius
William Sleator; Blair Lent, ill. - The Angry Moon
Rosemary Wells - Stanley and Rhoda

FICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

John Updike, Rabbit is Rich
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Mark Helprin - Ellis Island and Other Stories
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Irving - The Hotel New Hampshire
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Robert Stone - A Flag for Sunrise
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

William Wharton - Dad
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

FICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

William Maxwell, So Long, See You Tomorrow
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

E.L. Doctorow - Loon Lake
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Shirley Hazzard - The Transit of Venus
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Walker Percy - The Second Coming
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Anne Tyler - Morgan's Passing
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

FIRST NOVEL

Winner:

Robb Forman Dew, Dale Loves Sophie to Death
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Celia Gittelson - Saving Grace
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Bette Bao Lord - Spring Moon
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Leonard Michaels - The Men's Club
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Ted Mooney - Easy Travel to Other Planets
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

GENERAL NONFICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Tracy Kidder, The Soul of a New Machine

Finalists:

Guy Davenport – The Geography of the Imagination
James Fallows – National Defense
Janet Malcolm – Psychoanalysis: The Impossible Profession
Andrea Lee – Russian Journal

GENERAL NONFICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Victor S. Navasky, Naming Names

Finalists:

Norman Cousins – Anatomy of an Illness As Perceived by the Patient
Edward Hoagland – African Calliope: A Journey to the Sudan
Landon Y. Jones, Jr. – Great Expectations: America and the Baby Boom Generation
Barbara Novak – Nature and Culture: American Landscape Painting, 1825-1875

HISTORY (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Father Peter John Powell, People of the Sacred Mountain: A History of the Northern
Cheyenne Chiefs and Warrior Societies, 1830-1879

Finalists:

Ray Huang – 1587, a Year of No Significance: The Ming Dynasty in Decline
Donald Neff – Warriors at Suez: Eisenhower Takes America into the Middle East
Russell F. Weigley – Eisenhower's Lieutenants: The Campaign of France and Germany, 1944-1945
C. Vann Woodward, ed. – Mary Chestnut's Civil War

HISTORY (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Robert Wohl, The Generation of 1914

Finalists:

Malcolm Cowley – The Dream of the Golden Mountains
Robert Dallek – Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945
Carl N. Degler – At Odds: Women and the Family in America from the Revolution to the Present
Charles Rembar – The Law of the Land: The Evolution of Our Legal System

POETRY

Winner:

William Bronk, Life Supports: New and Collected Poems
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Bronk

Finalists:

A.R. Ammons – A Coast of Trees
John Ashbery – Shadow Train
Douglas Crase – The Revisionist
Daniel Hoffman – Brotherly Love

SCIENCE (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Donald C. Johanson & Maitland A. Edey, Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind

Finalists:

Gene Bylinsky – Life in Darwin's Universe: Evolution and the Cosmos
Eric Chaisson – Cosmic Dawn: The Origins of Matter and Life
Steven J. Gould – The Mismeasure of Man
Steven M. Stanley – The New Evolutionary Timetable: Fossils, Genes and the Origin of Species

SCIENCE (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Fred Alan Wolf , Taking the Quantum Leap: The New Physics for Nonscientists

Finalists:

Freeman Dyson – Disturbing the Universe
Howard E. Gruber – Darwin on Man: A Psychological study of Scientific Creativity
Bernd Heinrich – Bumblebee Economics
Guy Murchie – The Seven Mysteries of Life: An Exploration in Science and Philosophy

TRANSLATION

Winners:

Robert Lyons Danly, Higuchi Ichiyo's In the Shade of Spring Leaves

Ian Hideo Levy, The Ten Thousand Leaves: A Translation of The Man'Yoshu, Japan's Premier Anthology of Classical Poetry

Finalists:

W.S. DiPiero – Leopardi’s Pensieri
Louis Iribarne – Milosz’s The Issa Valley
Miller Williams – Sonnets of Giuseppe Belli