Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1983

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Judith Thurman, Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller

Finalists:

Russell Baker – Growing Up
Robert A. Caro – The Path to Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert J. Donovan – Tumultuous Years: The Presidency of Harry S. Truman, 1949-1953
Lewis Mumford – Sketches from Life: The Early Years

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

James R. Mellow, Nathaniel Hawthorne in His Times

Finalists:

Dumas Malone – Jefferson in His Time, Vol. VI: The Sage of Monticello
Paul Mariani – William Carlos Williams: A New World Naked
William S. McFeely – Grant
Jean Strouse – Alice James: A Biography

 

CHILDREN'S FICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Jean Fritz , Homesick: My Own Story

Finalists:

Lloyd Alexander – The Kestrel
Edward Fenton – The Refugee Summer
Virginia Hamilton – Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush
Zibby Oneal – A Formal Feeling

CHILDREN'S FICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Paula Fox, A Place Apart

Joyce Carol Thomas, Marked by Fire

Finalists:

Judy Blume – Tiger Eyes
Sue Ellen Bridgers – Notes for another Life
Lois Lowry – Anastasia Again!

 

CHILDREN'S BOOKS, NON-FICTION

Winner:

James Cross Giblin, Chimney Sweeps

Finalists:

Linda Grant De Pauw – Seafaring Women
Patricia Lauber – Journey to the Planets
John Nance – Lobo of the Tasaday
Judith St. George – The Brooklyn Bridge

CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOKS (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Barbara Cooney , Miss Rumphius

William Steig, Doctor De Soto

Finalists:

Marcia Brown – Shadow
Karla Kuskin; Marc Simont, ill. – The Philharmonic Gets Dressed
Cynthia Rylant; Diane Goode, ill. – When I Was Young in the Mountains

CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOKS (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Mary Ann Hoberman; Betty Fraser, ill, A House is a House for Me

Finalists:

Steven Kellogg – Pinkerton, Behave!
Peter Koeppen – Robert Frost's A Swinger of Birches
Edward Marshall – Space Case
Ellen Shire – The Bungling Ballerinas

 

FICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Alice Walker, The Color Purple
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Gail Godwin – A Mother and Two Daughters
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Bobbie Ann Mason – Shiloh and Other Stories
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Paul Theroux – The Mosquito Coast
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Anne Tyler – Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

FICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Eudora Welty, Collected Stories of Eudora Welty
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

David Bradley – The Chaneysville Incident
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Mary Gordon – The Company of Women
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Marilynne Robinson – Housekeeping
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Robert Stone – A Flag for Sunrise
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

FIRST NOVEL

Winner:

Gloria Naylor , The Women of Brewster Place
> Read Her Acceptance Speech
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Gail Albert - Matters of Chance
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John M. Del Vecchio - The 13th Valley
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Susanna Moore - My Old Sweetheart
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

David Small - Almost Famous
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

GENERAL NONFICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Fox Butterfield, China: Alive in the Bitter Sea

Finalists:

George F. Kennan – The Nuclear Delusion: Soviet-American Relations in the Atomic Age
David McClintock – Indecent Exposure: A True Story of Hollywood and Wall Street
Jonathan Schell – The Fate of the Earth
Susan Sheehan – Is There No Place on Earth for Me?

GENERAL NONFICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

James Fallows, National Defense

Finalists:

Edwin R. Bayley – Joe McCarthy and the Press
Paul Fussell – Abroad: British Literary Traveling Between the Wars
Al Santoli – Everything We Had: An Oral History of the Vietnam War
Joanna L. Stratton – Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier

HISTORY (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Alan Brinkley , Voices of Protest: Huey Long, Father Coughlin and the Great Depression

Finalists:

Gordon A. Craig – The Germans
Robert Darnton – The Literary Underground of the Old Regime
John Putnam Demos – Entertaining Satan
William H. McNeill – The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
Bertram Wyatt-Brown – Southern Honor

HISTORY (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Frank E. Manuel & Fritzie P. Manuel, Utopian Thought in the Western World

Finalists:

George M. Fredrickson – White Supremacy: A Comparative Study in American and South African History
Ray Huang – 1587, a Year of No Significance: The Ming Dynasty in Decline
John Noble Wilford – The Mapmakers

ORIGINAL PAPERBACK

Winner:

Lisa Goldstein, The Red Magician

Finalists:

David P. Barash, PhD., and Judith Eve Lipton, M.D. – Stop Nuclear War: A Handbook
Mark Green – Winning Back America
Ground Zero War Foundation – Nuclear War
Marc Scott Zicree – The Twilight Zone Companion

 

POETRY

Winners:

Galway Kinnell, Selected Poems
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Kinnell

Charles Wright, Country Music: Selected Early Poems
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Wright

Finalists:

Jack Gilbert – Monolithos
Linda Pastan – PM/AM
Mona Van Duyn – Letters from a Father and Other Poems

SCIENCE (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Abraham Pais, "Subtle is the Lord...": The Science and Life of Albert Einstein

Finalists:

Philip J. Hilts – Scientific Temperaments: Three Lives in Contemporary Science
Melvin Konner – The Tangled Wing: Biological Constraints on the Human Spirit
Ernst Mayr – The Growth of Biological Thought: Diversity, Evolution and Inheritance
Heinz R. Pagels – Cosmic Code: Physics as the Language of Nature

SCIENCE (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Philip J. Davis & Reuben Hersh, The Mathematical Experience

Finalists:

Morris Kline – Mathematics: The Loss of Certainty
Cynthia Moss – Portrait in the Wild: Animal Behavior in the Western World
Berton Rouechè – The Medical Detectives
G. Ledyard Stebbins – Darwin to DNA: Molecules to Humanity

TRANSLATION

Winner:

Richard Howard, Charles Baudelaire's Les Fleurs du Mal

Finalists:

Marion Faber – Wolfgang Hildesheimer’s Mozart
Allen Mandelbaum – Dante’s Purgatorio
Philip B. Miller – An Abyss Deep Enough: Letters of Heinrich von Kleist
Richard Wilbur – Racine’s Andromache