Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 2002

FICTION

Winner:

Julia Glass, Three Junes
> Read Speech
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Mark Costello – Big If
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Adam Haslett – You Are Not a Stranger Here
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Martha McPhee – Gorgeous Lies
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Brad Watson – The Heaven of Mercury
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Fiction Judges:

Bob Shacochis (Panel Chair), Adrienne Brodeur, David Wong Louie, Jay McInerney, Jacquelyn Mitchard

NONFICTION

Winner:

Robert A. Caro, Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
> Read His Acceptance Speech

Finalists:

Devra Davis – When Smoke Ran Like Water: Tales of Environmental Deception and the Battle Against Pollution
Atul Gawande – Complications: A Surgeon’s Notes on an Imperfect Science
Elizabeth Gilbert – The Last American Man
Steve Olson – Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past through Our Genes

Nonfiction Judges:

Christopher Merrill (Panel Chair), Anthony Brandt, Gail Buckley, Mary Karr, Michael Kinsley

POETRY

Winner:

Ruth Stone, In the Next Galaxy
> Read Her Acceptance Speech
> Read Dave Smith's speech announcing Ruth Stone as the winner.
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Stone

Finalists:

Harryette Mullen – Sleeping with the Dictionary
Sharon Olds – The Unswept Room
Alberto Rios – The Smallest Muscle in the Human Body
Ellen Bryant Voigt – Shadow of Heaven

Poetry Judges:

Dave Smith (Panel Chair), Elizabeth Alexander, Margaret Gibson, Bob Holman, Dorianne Laux

YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE

Winner:

Nancy Farmer, The House of the Scorpion
> Read Her Acceptance Speech
> Read Han Nolan's speech announcing Nancy Farmer as the winner.

Finalists:

M.T. Anderson – Feed
Naomi Shihab Nye – 19 Varieties of Gazelle: Poems of the Middle East
Elizabeth Partridge – This Land Was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie
Jacqueline Woodson – Hush

Young People's Literature Judges:

Han Nolan (Panel Chair), Christopher Paul Curtis, Rita Williams-Garcia, Sandra Jordan, Gregory Maguire