Presenter of the National Book Awards

2003 National Book Awards

FICTION

Winner:

Shirley Hazzard, The Great Fire
> Read Her Acceptance Speech
> Read award presentation by Antonya Nelson
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

T.C BoyleDrop City
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Edward P. JonesThe Known World
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Scott SpencerA Ship Made of Paper
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Marianne WigginsEvidence of Things Unseen: A Novel
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Fiction Judges:

Antonya Nelson (Panel Chair), Peter Cameron, Alice Elliott Dark, Jay Parini, Jean Thompson

NONFICTION

Winner:

Carlos Eire, Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
> Read Speech
> Read award presentation by Jonathan Kirsch

Finalists:

Anne ApplebaumGulag: A History
George Howe Colt – The Big House: A Century in the Life of an American Summer Home
John D'EmilioLost Prophet: The Life and Times of Bayard Rustin
Erik LarsonThe Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair that Changed America

Nonfiction Judges:

Jonathan Kirsch (Panel Chair), Catherine Clinton, Wendy Gimbel, Lawrence Jackson, Terry Teachout

POETRY

Winner:

C.K. Williams, The Singing
> Read Speech
> Read award presentation by Bruce Weigl
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Williams

Finalists:

Carol Muske-DukesSparrow: Poems
Charles SimicThe Voice at 3:00 AM: Selected Late and New Poems
Louis SimpsonThe Owner of the House: New Collected Poems 1940-2001
Kevin YoungJelly Roll: A Blues

Poetry Judges:

Bruce Weigl (Panel Chair), David Baker, Kate Daniels, Kwame Dawes, Jane Hirshfield

YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE

Winner:

Polly Horvath, The Canning Season
> Read Speech
> Read award presentation by Susan Campbell Bartoletti

Finalists:

Paul FleischmanBreakout
Jim MurphyAn American Plague: The Time and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793
Richard PeckThe River Between Us
Jacqueline WoodsonLocomotion

Young People's Literature Judges:

Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Panel Chair), Lulu Delacre, Jean Craighead George, Barbara Harrison, Margaret Tice