Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 2007

FICTION

Winner:

Denis Johnson , Tree of Smoke (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
> Interview
> Video
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Mischa Berlinski, Fieldwork (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
- Interview >
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Lydia Davis, Varieties of Disturbance (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
- Interview >
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Joshua Ferris, Then We Came to the End (Little, Brown & Company)
- Interview >
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Jim Shepard, Like You’d Understand, Anyway (Alfred A. Knopf)
- Interview >
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Fiction judges:

Francine Prose (chair), Andrew Sean Greer, Walter Kirn, David Means, and Joy Williams.

NONFICTION

Winner:

Tim Weiner, Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA (Doubleday)
> Interview
> Video

Finalist:

Edwidge Danticat, Brother, I’m Dying (Alfred A. Knopf)
- Interview >

Christopher Hitchens, God Is Not Great: How Religion Poisons Everything
(Twelve/Hachette Book Group USA)
- Interview >

Woody Holton, Unruly Americans and the Origins of the Constitution (Hill and Wang/Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
- Interview >
- Book That Changed My Life Essay >

Arnold Rampersad, Ralph Ellison: A Biography (Alfred A. Knopf)
- Interview >

Nonfiction judges:

David Shields (chair), Deborah Blum, Caroline Elkins, Annette Gordon-Reed, and James Shapiro.

POETRY

Winner:

Robert Hass, Time and Materials (Ecco/HarperCollins)
> Interview
> Video
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Hass

Finalist:

Linda Gregerson, Magnetic North (Houghton Mifflin Company)
- Interview >

David Kirby, The House on Boulevard St. (Louisiana State University Press)
- Interview >
- Book That Changed My Life Essay >

Stanley Plumly, Old Heart (W.W. Norton & Company)
- Interview >

Ellen Bryant Voigt, Messenger: New and Selected Poems 1976-2006 (W.W. Norton & Company)
- Interview >

Poetry Judges:

Charles Simic (chair), Linda Bierds, David St. John,
Vijay Seshadri, and Natasha Trethewey.

YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE

Winner:

Sherman Alexie, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian (Little, Brown & Company) -
> Interview

> Video

Finalists:

Kathleen Duey, Skin Hunger: A Resurrection of Magic, Book One (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
- Interview >

M. Sindy Felin, Touching Snow (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
- Interview >

Brian Selznick, The Invention of Hugo Cabret (Scholastic Press)
- Interview >

Sara Zarr, Story of a Girl (Little, Brown & Company)
- Interview >
- Book That Changed My Life Essay >

Young People’s Literature Judges:

Elizabeth Partridge (chair), Pete Hautman, James Howe, Patricia McCormick, and Scott Westerfeld.