2014 National Book Awards


2014 National Book Award Winners

2014 National Book Award Winners

 

fiction:

2014 NBA FICTION LONGLIST

Winner:

Phil Klay, Redeployment (The Penguin Press/ Penguin Group (USA))
- Interview >

Finalists:

Longlist:

2014 NBA Fiction Finalists

- Molly Antopol, The UnAmericans (W. W. Norton & Company)
- John Darnielle, Wolf in White Van (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
- Elizabeth McCracken, Thunderstruck & Other Stories (The Dial Press/ Random House)
- Richard Powers, Orfeo (W.W. Norton & Company)
- Jane Smiley, Some Luck (Alfred A. Knopf/ Random House)

FICTION JUDGES

Geraldine Brooks, Sheryl Cotleur, Michael Gorra, Adam Johnson, Lily Tuck

Nonfiction:

2014 NBA Nonfiction Longlist

Winner:

Evan Osnos, Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
- Interview >

Finalists:

Longlist:

2014 NBA Nonfiction Longlist

- John Demos, The Heathen School: A Story of Hope and Betrayal in the Age of the Early Republic (Alfred A. Knopf/ Random House)
- Nigel Hamilton, The Mantle of Command: FDR at War, 1941 - 1942 (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
- Walter Isaacson, The Innovators: How a Group of Inventors, Hackers, Geniuses, and Geeks Created the Digital Revolution (Simon & Schuster)
- Ronald C. Rosbottom, When Paris Went Dark: The City of Light Under German Occupation, 1940-1944 (Little, Brown and Company/ Hachette Book Group)
- Matthew Stewart, Nature's God: The Heretical Origins of the American Republic (W.W. Norton & Company)

NONFICTION JUDGES

Robert Atwan, Gretel Ehrlich, Tom Reiss, Ruth J. Simmons, Alan Taylor

Poetry:

NBA 2014 Young People's Literature List

Winner:

Louise Glück, Faithful and Virtuous Night (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
- Interview >

Finalists:

Longlist:

2014 NBA LongList Poetry

- Linda Bierds, Roget's Illusion (G. P. Putnam's Sons/ Penguin Group (USA))
- Brian Blanchfield, A Several World (Nightboat Books)
- Edward Hirsch, Gabriel: A Poem (Alfred A. Knopf/ Random House)
- Spencer Reece, The Road to Emmaus(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
- Mark Strand, Collected Poems (Alfred A. Knopf/ Random House)

POETRY JUDGES

Eileen Myles, Katie Peterson, Rowan Ricardo Phillips, Robert Polito, Paisley Rekdal

Young People’s Literature:

NBA 2014 Young People's Literature List

Winner:

Jacqueline Woodson, Brown Girl Dreaming (Nancy Paulsen Books/ Penguin Group (USA))
- Interview >

Finalists:

Longlist:

- Laurie Halse Anderson, The Impossible Knife of Memory (Viking/ Penguin Group (USA))
- Gail Giles, Girls Like Us (Candlewick Press)
- Carl Hiaasen, Skink—No Surrender (Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers/ Random House)
- Kate Milford, Greenglass House (Clarion Books/ Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
- Andrew Smith, 100 Sideways Miles (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers/ Simon & Schuster)

Young People’s Literature JUDGES

Sharon M. Draper, Starr LaTronica, Dave Shallenberger, Sherri L. Smith, Rebecca Stead

 

Ursula K. Le Guin is the 2014 recipient of the Foundation’s Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters

 

2014 Literarian Award for Outstanding Service to the American Literary Community to First Book’s Kyle Zimmer

 

2014 Finalists Announced by Mitchell Kaplan on NPR's Morning Edition

2014 NBA Ceremony Program